Research Groups

Currently we have more than 30 different groups conducting research in a range of multidisciplinary areas.

Academic Research Group
Associate Professor Brendan Abrahams Coordination Networks
Professor Muthupandian Ashokkumar Sonochemistry and Sonoluminescence
Dr Stephen Best Spectroelectrochemistry
Professor Evan Bieske Radical and Ion Spectroscopy
Associate Professor Colette Boskovic Inorganic Molecular Materials
Associate Professor Paul Donnelly Metals in Medicine and Radiopharmaceuticals
Professor Ken Ghiggino Ultrafast Spectroscopy and Photochemistry
Dr Lars Goerigk Theoretical and Computation Quantum Chemistry
Professor Franz Grieser Colloid and Surface Chemistry
Professor Andrew Holmes Applications of Synthesis to Problems in Materials & Biology
Dr David Jones Design and synthesis of organic electronic material
Associate Professor Craig Hutton Bio-organic Chemistry
Professor Spas Kolev Chemical Sensors and Membranes in Environmental Monitoring
Professor Robert Lamb Surface Science and Technology
Professor Paul Mulvaney Quantum Dots and Nanoparticles
Professor Richard O'Hair Fundamental and Applied Mass Spectrometry
Dr Anastasios Polyzos Flow Chemistry and Catalysis
Professor Gavin E. Reid Bioanalytical Mass Spectrometry, Proteomics and Lipidomics
Professor Mark Rizzacasa Asymmetric Synthesis of Biologically Active Natural Products
Professor Richard Robson Crystal Engineering of Infinite 2D and 3D Frameworks
Professor Frances Separovic NMR and Biophysical Chemistry of Membranes
Associate Professor Trevor Smith Laser Spectroscopy, Microscopy and Photophysics
Dr Alessandro Soncini Theoretical and Computational Chemistry
Dr Georgina Such Smart polymeric materials: synthesis and application
Professor Tony Wedd Metal Chemistry in Catalysis and Biology
Professor Jonathan White Structural Organic Chemistry
Associate Professor Uta Wille Organic and Physical Organic Chemistry
Professor Spencer Williams Biological Organic Chemistry and Carbohydrates
Dr Wallace Wong Organic Electronic Materials